Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Grade 5 Boys

Playoff Tournament Schedules

 

WEST Schedules are listed 

Below the

EAST Schedules

 

 

12 Team Modified Double Elimination Tournament

(Higher seeded team is considered home team and has choice of jersey colors)

Updated 2/24/2019

 

Round 1:  Saturday February 16, 2019

                  LONGFELLOW MS – SMALL GYM

Game 1 – 8:30 am                   #5 Wiltbank vs. #12 Connelly (44-32)

Game 2 – 9:45 am                   #6 Newsome vs. #11 Reichenberg (53-34)

Game 3 – 11:00 am                 #7 Trembler vs. #10 Han (32-19)

Game 4 – 12:15 pm                #8 Tallent vs. #9 Socknat (30-29)

Losers of Games 1 through 4 advances to round 3, winners advance to round 2.

 

Round 2: 

Saturday February 23, 2019

LONGFELLOW MS – SMALL GYM

Game 5 – 8:30 am                   #4 Dillar vs. #5 Wiltbank (Scrimmage)

Game 8-  9:45 am                   #1 Conroy vs. #8 Tallent

Game 7 11:00 am                 #2 Derringer vs. #7 Trembler

Game 6 – 12:15 pm                #3 Turgon vs. #6 Newsome

Winners advance to Round 4, losers advance to Round 3.

 

Round 3:

Sunday February 24, 2019

LONGFELLOW MS – SMALL GYM

Game 9 -11:00 am                  #12 Connelly 1 vs. Turgon

Game 10- 12:15 pm                #11 Reichenberg 2 vs. Wiltbank

 

Round 3:

Sunday February 24, 2019

Haycock ES

Game 11 12:00 pm                 #10 Han vs. Tallent

Game 12 1:15 pm                   # 9 Socknat  vs. Derringer

Winners advance to Round 5, losers are eliminated.

 

Round 4:

Tuesday February 26, 2019

LONGFELLOW MS – SMALL GYM

Game 13- 6PM                       Newsome vs. Trembler

Game 14- 715PM                   Dillar vs. Conroy

Winners of Games 13 & 14 advance to the Championship Game, losers advance to Consolation Semis.

 

Round 5:       

Thursday February 28, 2019

LONGFELLOW MS – SMALL GYM

Game 15 – 6 PM                     HAN vs. TURGON

Game 16 – 715 PM                 SOCKNAT vs. WILTBANK

Winners advance to Consolation Semis, losers are eliminated.

 

Round 6-SEMI-FINALS     

Saturday, March 2, 2019

LONGFELLOW MS- SMALL GYM

Game 17- 11:30 AM               Winner of Game 15 vs. Loser of Game 14

Game 18- 12:45 PM               Winner of Game 16 vs. Loser of Game 13

Winners advance to Third Place game, losers are eliminated

 

Round 7-CHAMPIONSHIP                                    

Sunday March 3, 2019

LONGFELLOW MS – SMALL GYM

Third Place – 1:30PM             Winner of Game 17 vs. Winner of Game 18

Championship - 2:45 PM        Winner of Game 13 vs. Winner of Game 14

 

WEST Schedules

 

10-Team Modified Double Elimination

(Higher seeded team is considered home team and has choice of jersey colors)

Revised 2/24/2019

 

Saturday February 16, 2019

Round 1: 

LONGFELLOW MS- SMALL GYM

Game 1    1:30 pm                  Schwartzberg #8 seed vs. KHANJI #9 seed (34-17)

Game 2    2:45 pm                  SOUFI #7 seed vs. SHIRZADI #10 seed

Winners advance to Round 2, losers advance to Round 3.

 

Round 2:

LONGFELLOW MS- SMALL GYM

Game 3   4:00 pm                   AMIN #3 seed vs.  BUDDIE #6 seed (42-22)

Game 4   5:15 pm                   HAYES #4 seed vs. EL-FARAHAN#5 seed (36-17)

 

Sunday February 17, 2019

Round 2- (Continued) 

LONGFELLOW MS – SMALL GYM

Game 5   11:00 am                  #1 McNamara vs. SCHWARTZBERG (24-18)

Game 6   12:15 pm                 #2 GLEASON vs. SOUFI (33-26)

Winners advance to Round 4, losers of Games 5-6 advance to Round 3, losers of Games 3-4 advance to Round 4.

 

Round 3:

Saturday February 23, 2019

LONGFELLOW MS – SMALL GYM

Game 7 -1:30 pm                    KHANJI vs. SOUFI

Game 8 – 2:45 pm                  SHIRZADI vs. McNamara

Winners advance to Round 4, losers are eliminated.

 

Round 4:

Saturday February 23, 2019

LONGFELLOW MS – SMALL GYM

Game 9- 4:00 pm                    AMIN vs. GLEASON

Game 10 – 5:15 pm                HAYES vs. SCHWARTZBERG

Due to limited gym space Games 11 and 12 of Round 4 will continue next weekend (weekday or weekend).

 

Round 4:

Friday March 1, 2019

COOPER MS – SMALL GYM

Game 11-6:00 pm                               SOUFI vs. BUDDIE

Game 12-7:15 pm                               McNAMARA vs. EL FARAHAN

Winners of games 9 & 10 advance to the Championship Game, losers advance to Round 5.  Winners of games 11 & 12 advance to Round 5, losers are eliminated.

 

Round 5:

Saturday March 2, 2019

LONGFELLOW MS – SMALL GYM

Game 13  - 9 AM                    Winner of Game 11 vs. SCHWARTZBERG

Game 14 – 1015 AM              Winner of Game 12 vs. GLEASON

Losers of games 13 & 14 are eliminated and winners advance to Third Place game.

 

Round 6:                   

Sunday March 3, 2019

LONGFELLOW MS – SMALL GYM

Third Place Game       11 AM             Winner of Game 13 vs. Winner of Game 14

Championship Game  1215 PM         AMIN vs. HAYES