My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Grade 5 Boys

Playoff Tournament Schedules

 

WEST Schedules are listed 

Below the

EAST Schedules

 

12 Team Modified Double Elimination Tournament

(Higher seeded team is considered home team and has choice of jersey colors)

 

 

Round 1:  Saturday February 16, 2019 in the LONGFELLOW MS – SMALL GYM

Game 1 – 8:30 am                   #5 Wiltbank vs. #12 Connelly

Game 2 – 9:45 am                   #6 Newsome vs. #11 Reichenberg

Game 3 – 11:00 am                 #7 Trembler vs. #10 Han

Game 4 – 12:15 pm                #8 Tallent vs. #9 Socknat

Losers of Games 1 through 4 advances to round 3, winners advance to round 2.

 

Round 2:  Sunday February 17, 2019 at  HAYCOCK ES 

Game 5 – 12:00 Noon            #4 Dillar vs. Winner of Game 1

Game 7 – 1:15 pm                  #2 Derringer vs. Winner of Game 3

Game 6 – 2:30 pm                  #3 Turgon vs. Winner of Game 2

Game 8 – 3:45 pm                  #1 Conroy vs. Winner of Game 4

Winners advance to Round 4, losers advance to Round 3.

 

Round 3:  TBD

Game 9                        Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 6

Game 10                      Loser of Game 2 vs. Loser of Game 5

Game 11                      Loser of Game 3 vs. Loser of Game 8

Game 12                      Loser of Game 4 vs. Loser of Game 7

Winners advance to Round 5, losers are eliminated.

 

Round 4:  TBD          Semi-Finals

Game 13                      Winner of Game 6 vs. Winner of Game 7

Game 14                      Winner of Game 5 vs. Winner of Game 8

Winners of Games 13 & 14 advance to the Championship Game, losers advance to Consolation Semis.

 

Round 5:        TBD   

Game 15                      Winner of Game 11 vs. Winner of Game 9

Game 16                      Winner of Game 12 vs. Winner of Game 10

nners advance to Consolation Semis, losers are eliminated.

 

Round 6:        TBD    Consolation Semi-Finals

Game 17                      Winner of Game 15 vs. Loser of Game 14

Game 18                      Winner of Game 16 vs. Loser of Game 13

Winners advance to Third Place game, losers are eliminated.

 

March Madness Weekend, March 2-3, 2019.   Place and Time TBD

Round 7:        TBD    Championships                                 

Third Place                  Winner of Game 17 vs. Winner of Game 18

Championship             Winner of Game 13 vs. Winner of Game 14

 

WEST Schedules

 

10-Team Modified Double Elimination

(Higher seeded team is considered home team and has choice of jersey colors)

 

Saturday February 16, 2019

Round 1: 

LONGFELLOW MS- SMALL GYM

Game 1    1:30 pm                  Schwartzberg #8 seed vs. KHANJI #9 seed

Game 2    2:45 pm                  SOUFI #7 seed vs. SHIRZADI #10 seed

Winners advance to Round 2, losers advance to Round 3.

 

Round 2:

LONGFELLOW MS- SMALL GYM

Game 3   4:00 pm                   AMIN #3 seed vs.  BUDDIE #6 seed

Game 4   5:15 pm                   HAYES #4 seed vs. EL-FARAHAN#5 seed

 

Sunday February 17, 2019

Round 2- (Continued) 

LONGFELLOW MS – SMALL GYM

Game 5   11:00 am                  #1 seed vs. Winner of Game 1

Game 6   12:15 pm                 #2 seed vs. Winner of Game 2

Winners advance to Round 4, losers of Games 5-6 advance to Round 3, losers of Games 3-4 advance to Round 4.

 

Round 3:

Game 7                        Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 6

Game 8                        Loser of Game 2 vs. Loser of Game 5

Winners advance to Round 4, losers are eliminated.

 

Round 4:

Game 9                        Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 6

Game 10                      Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5

Game 11                      Winner of Game 7 vs. Loser of Game 3

Game 12                      Winner of Game 8 vs. Loser of Game 4

Winners of games 9 & 10 advance to the Championship Game, losers advance to Round 5.  Winners of games 11 & 12 advance to Round 5, losers are eliminated.

 

Round 5:

Game 13                      Winner of Game 11 vs. Loser of Game 10

Game 14                      Winner of Game 12 vs. Loser of Game 9

Losers of games 13 & 14 are eliminated and winners advance to Third Place game.

 

Round 6:                    March Madness Tournament                                  March 2-3, 2019

Third Place Game                   Winner of Game 13 vs. Winner of Game 14

Championship Game              Winner of Game 9 vs. Winner of Game 10

 

Date, time and location of games to be determined.