My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Grade 9/10 Boys
Playoff Schedules
 
 
WEST Schedules are posted below the EAST Schedules
 

 

EAST

10-Team Modified Double Elimination

(Higher seeded team is considered home team and has choice of jersey colors)

 

Round 1:

Game 1 Cooper MS    Saturday Feb 17  8:30             #8 seed (Kohm) vs. #9 seed (Iverson)

Game 2 Cooper MS    Saturday Feb 17  9:45             #7 seed (Judd) vs. #10 seed (Rizk)

Winners advance to Round 2, losers advance to Round 3.

 

Round 2:

Game 3 Cooper MS    Saturday Feb 17  11:00           #3 seed (Boehm) vs. #6 seed (Begeny)

Game 4 Cooper MS    Saturday Feb 17  12:15           #4 seed (Marinaro) vs. #5 seed (Lippman)

Game 5 Cooper MS    Sunday Feb 18  1:30               #1 seed (Lee/Clancy) vs. Winner of Game 1

Game 6 Cooper MS    Sunday Feb 18  2:45               #2 seed (Jesuele) vs. Winner of Game 2

Winners advance to Round 4, losers of Games 5-6 advance to Round 3, losers of Games 3-4 advance to Round 4.

 

Round 3:

Game 7                        Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 6

Game 8                        Loser of Game 2 vs. Loser of Game 5

Winners advance to Round 4, losers are eliminated.

 

Round 4:

Game 9                        Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 6

Game 10                      Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5

Game 11                      Winner of Game 7 vs. Loser of Game 3

Game 12                      Winner of Game 8 vs. Loser of Game 4

Winners of games 9 & 10 advance to the Championship Game, losers advance to Round 5.  Winners of games 11 & 12 advance to Round 5, losers are eliminated.

 

 

Round 5:

Game 13                      Winner of Game 11 vs. Loser of Game 10

Game 14                      Winner of Game 12 vs. Loser of Game 9

Losers of games 13 & 14 are eliminated and winners advance to Third Place game.

 

Round 6:                    March Madness Tournament                                  March 3-4, 2018

Third Place Game                   Winner of Game 13 vs. Winner of Game 14

Championship Game              Winner of Game 9 vs. Winner of Game 10

 

Date, time and location of games to be determined.

 

 

WEST

10-Team Modified Double Elimination

(Higher seeded team is considered home team and has choice of jersey colors)

 

Round 1:

Game 1  McLean HS Big  Saturday Feb 17 2:00       #8 seed (Richardson) vs. #9 seed (Stein)

Game 2  McLean HS Big  Saturday Feb 17 3:15       #7 seed (Rellan)vs. #10 seed ((Perez)

Winners advance to Round 2, losers advance to Round 3.

 

Round 2:

Game 3  McLean HS Big  Saturday Feb 17  4:30      #3 seed (Frankel) vs. #6 seed (Beard)

Game 4  McLean HS Big  Saturday Feb 17  5:45      #4 seed (Gatti) vs. #5 seed (Patapievici)

Game 5 Cooper MS  Sunday Feb 18 11:00                #1 seed (Lee) vs. Winner of Game 1

Game 6  Cooper MS Sunday Feb 18  12:15               #2 seed (Baraway) vs. Winner of Game 2

Winners advance to Round 4, losers of Games 5-6 advance to Round 3, losers of Games 3-4 advance to Round 4.

 

Round 3:

Game 7                        Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 6

Game 8                        Loser of Game 2 vs. Loser of Game 5

Winners advance to Round 4, losers are eliminated.

 

Round 4:

Game 9                        Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 6

Game 10                      Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5

Game 11                      Winner of Game 7 vs. Loser of Game 3

Game 12                      Winner of Game 8 vs. Loser of Game 4

Winners of games 9 & 10 advance to the Championship Game, losers advance to Round 5.  Winners of games 11 & 12 advance to Round 5, losers are eliminated.

 

 

Round 5:

Game 13                      Winner of Game 11 vs. Loser of Game 10

Game 14                      Winner of Game 12 vs. Loser of Game 9

Losers of games 13 & 14 are eliminated and winners advance to Third Place game.

 

Round 6:                    March Madness Tournament                                  March 3-4, 2018

Third Place Game                   Winner of Game 13 vs. Winner of Game 14

Championship Game              Winner of Game 9 vs. Winner of Game 10

 

Date, time and location of games to be determined.