My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Grade 5 Girls

Playoff Tournament Schedule

 

10-Team Modified Double Elimination

(Higher seeded team is considered home team and has choice of jersey colors)

 

Round 1:

Game 1              Team 1 - Davis (#8 seed) vs. Team 5 - Gocke (#9 seed)

Game 2              Team 6 - Duffy (#7 seed) vs. Team 2 - Mann/Blake (#10 seed)

Winners advance to Round 2, losers advance to Round 3.

 

Round 2:

Game 3              Team 4- Stuart/Valentine (#3 seed) vs. Team 8 – Kymalainen/Jabboure (#6 seed)

Game 4              Team 9 – Christina (#4 seed) vs. Team 7- Gorsline (#5 seed)

Game 5              Team 10 – Mechem (#1 seed) vs. Winner of Game 1

Game 6              Team 3- Morabito (#2 seed) vs. Winner of Game 2

Winners advance to Round 4, losers of Games 5-6 advance to Round 3, losers of Games 3-4 advance to Round 4.

 

Round 3:

Game 7                        Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 6

Game 8                        Loser of Game 2 vs. Loser of Game 5

Winners advance to Round 4, losers are eliminated.

 

Round 4:

Game 9                        Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 6

Game 10                      Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 5

Game 11                      Winner of Game 7 vs. Loser of Game 3

Game 12                      Winner of Game 8 vs. Loser of Game 4

Winners of games 9 & 10 advance to the Championship Game, losers advance to Round 5.  Winners of games 11 & 12 advance to Round 5, losers are eliminated.

 

 

Round 5:

Game 13                      Winner of Game 11 vs. Loser of Game 10

Game 14                      Winner of Game 12 vs. Loser of Game 9

Losers of games 13 & 14 are eliminated and winners advance to Third Place game.

 

Round 6:                    March Madness Tournament                                  March 2-3, 2019

Third Place Game                   Winner of Game 13 vs. Winner of Game 14

Championship Game              Winner of Game 9 vs. Winner of Game 10

 

Date, time and location of games to be determined.